Weather in Asia

Exchange rate

Информер валют по НБКР с сайта exchange.kg

We are in social networks

facebook


PDF Print

Visa-free regime in the Kyrgyz Republic 2014



The law «About introduction of a visa-free regime for citizens of some states within 60 days»


President Almazbek Atambayev signed the Law «About introduction of a visa-free regime for citizens of some states within 60 days». The law is adopted with a view of simplification of procedures of issue of visas to foreign citizens and increases of appeal of the tourist market, development of tourism and attraction of investments.



The list of the states concerning which citizens the unilateral visa-free regime within 60 days is entered

1.Australian union
2.Republic Austria
3.Kingdom Belgium
4.Bosniaand Herzegovina
5. Vatican
6. United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland
7. Hungary
8. Federal Republic Germany
9. Kingdom of the Netherlands
10. Greek Republic
11. Kingdom Denmark
12. Iceland
13. Ireland
14. Kingdom Spain
15. Italian Republic
16. Canada
17. Republic of Korea
18. State of Kuwait
19. Latvian Republic
20. Lithuanian Republic
21. Principality Liechtenstein
22. Great Duchy Luxembourg
23. Republic Malta
24. Principality of Monaco
25. New Zealand
26. Kingdom Norway
27. United Arab Emirates
28. Republic Poland
29. Portuguese Republic
30. Kingdom Saudi Arabia
31. Republic Singapore
32. Slovak Republic
33. Republic Slovenia
34. United States of America
35. Finnish Republic
36. French Republic
37. Republic Croatia
38. Czech Republic
39. Swiss Confederation
40. Kingdom Sweden
41. Estonian Republic
42. State of Qatar
43. State of Brunei-Darussalam
44. Kingdom Bahrain



Helpful info. Visa, group visa and permits to military zones in Kyrgyzstan

There are several types of visa: Diplomatic, Official, Ordinary, «Working Permit», Investment, Tourist and Transit

Visas can be valid for a single entry, double entry or multiple entry. A single entry visa carries a single circular stamp, whereas double and multiple entry visas are validated by two circular stamps.

It is also possible to obtain group visas. Although here are some advantages to obtaining group visas, it means that the whole group has to arrive and depart at the same time. Tourist visas are usually valid for one month only and cannot be extended for a second month.

It is not possible to convert a Tourist visa into a General visa.

A Transit visa is valid for a single entry, usually for three days only — although may be up to five days — and is issued on the basis of an invitation from the organization of third country, an existing visa to a third country or an air/rail ticket in a third country. It used to be the case that if the country of destination was a member of the CIS and the valid visa has been already issued, then it was not necessary to apply for a Kyrgyz transit visa. However, since the beginning of the year 2000 several countries in the CIS announced that they now require all foreigners traveling through their territory to have a visa and Kyrgyzstan has since followed their lead. The «seventy two hour rules», as this was known, NO LONGER applies.

Certain countries (mainly members of the «Soviet block») were granted visa-free regimes when independence was established.

There has been a lot of press comment about citizens of member countries of the World Trade Organization (WTO) being able to travel to Kyrgyzstan without a visa. This is because the President issued a decree on 2nd August 1999, «On Measures for Liberalization of the Visa Regime for Foreign Citizens and Exit of Kyrgyz Citizens from the Kyrgyz Republic». In this, he decreed that such a system should be established — but the details for the implementation of the decree were yet to be finalised. There has been some movement towards the fulfillment of the decree — but mostly affecting holders of diplomatic passports. Only the citizens of Japan have been granted a visa-free regime.

The current (April 2003) situation is as follows:
Citizens of the following countries do not need visas:

Azerbaijan, Albania, Armenia, Belarus, Cuba, Georgia, Japan, Kazakhstan, Malaysia (for up to 1 month), Moldavia, Mongolia (for up to 3 months), North Korea, Russia, Turkey (for up to 1 month), Ukraine, Vietnam Yugoslavia.

Citizens of the following countries do not need visas only if they have diplomatic passports:

Bulgaria, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Croatia, Czech Republic, Macedonia, Poland, Romania, Slovakia, Slovenia

In 2002 arrangements were made so that the citizens of some 28 Western countries could obtain a visa, valid for up to one month, from Kyrgyz Consular Office, without an invitation – on the basis of a personal application. This was confirmed by an order from the government – No. 213 – dated 15/04/2003. These countries include:

Australia, Austria, Belgium, Canada, Cyprus, Denmark, Finland, France, Germany, Great Britain, Greece, Iceland, Ireland, Israel, Italy, Korea, Liechtenstein, Luxembourg, Malta, Monaco, Netherlands, Norway, New Zealand, Portugal, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, and the USA

Even if you are from one of the 28 Western countries listed, the consular official considering the application may still ask, however, for an invitation. For example, where the applicant is not a citizen in the country where they are applying, or if the application is for more than one month, or for a multiple entry visa. The only way to be sure what rules will be applied in your case is to contact the embassy ask.

Later this list was updated with 17 more countries:

Bosnia and Herzegovina, Bulgaria, Montenegro, Croatia, Czech Republic, Estonia, Hungary, Litva, Latvia, Macedonia, Poland, Romania, Serbia, Slovakia, Slovenia, Singapore, Turkey,

On July, 12 2010 this list was updated with 11 more countries:

Argentina, Andorra, Brazil, Mexico, Philippines, Saudi Arabia, San-Marino, Thailand, United Arabic Emirates, Vatican and Vietnam

Citizens of certain countries need an invitation registered with the Consular department of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs in Bishkek. Even though, generally, the Kyrgyz Republic enjoys good diplomatic relations with these countries, special procedures are applied and the process takes two weeks instead of the usual one week. These countries include:

Afghanistan, Bangladesh, India, Iran, Pakistan, Sri Lanka, and the United Arab Emirates

Obtaining a visa:

Most people obtain their visas from Kyrgyz embassies abroad, (or sometimes from Kazakh or Russian embassies/consulates). It is usual to have to provide, (but see below):

  • A letter of application
  • An application form
  • A passport photograph
    The passport with at least one blank page – some visa agencies in America state that it must be valid for six months after the date of the intended visit – but we cannot find this stipulated anywhere
  • The fee

In some cases it may be necessary to provide an official invitation from a person or organisation in Kyrgyzstan, visa support from the consular department of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs and possibly visa support from the Ministry of the Interior.


Letter from our customers:

We have heard of British citizens applying at the Kyrgyz embassy in London being asked to provide a letter from their employers before being granted a visa. We don’t know the reason for this. And we cannot find a regulation that requires it. However, the decision of whether to grant or deny a visa application is always in the gift of the consular official.

 

We have heard of British citizens applying at the Kyrgyz embassy in London being asked to provide a letter from their employers before being granted a visa. We don’t know the reason for this. And we cannot find a regulation that requires it. However, the decision of whether to grant or deny a visa application is always in the gift of the consular official.

Visa support

1. From the consular department of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs in Bishkek:

It is necessary to obtain visa support from the consular department of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs in Bishkek, (in the form of a telex message to the appropriate embassy/consulate).

The process normally takes one week, although it may be possible to apply for “express” service by paying an additional fee. We recommend that you allow ten to fifteen days, however, to allow for holidays and communication.

Visa support from the Ministry of Foreign affairs is needed for:

  • those with “private, business or other purposes”, (this refers to the Ordinary visa – not to Tourist visas)
  • for multiple entry visas
  • visas valid for more than one month
  • for citizens of certain countries (even though, generally, the Kyrgyz Republic enjoys good diplomatic relations with these countries, special procedures are applied and the process takes two weeks instead of the usual one week.) These countries include:
  1. Afghanistan, Bangladesh, India, Iran, Pakistan, Sri Lanka, and the United Arab Emirates
  • if you are applying at a Kazakh embassy/consulate and
  • for group visas.

2. From the Ministry of the Interior

Obtaining a visa on arrival

For those travelers from countries where there is no Kyrgyz embassy, it is possible to obtain a visa on arrival at Manas airport in Bishkek. In theory, the consular department at the airport has to be notified of the intended arrival beforehand, so some liaison with a company such as ours will be necessary.

In 2003, a system was introduced whereby citizens of a number of countries (see the visas section), could receive visas on arrival at Manas airport without an invitation. However, if you are planning to avail yourself of this facility, you should check with the airline that they are aware of this and will let you travel, when you buy your ticket. You do not want to arrive at the airport and not be allowed to board the flight because they are not aware of the current situation.

In 2002 — the government announced plans for a system whereby it would be possible to obtain a visas on arrival at all entry points. These plans have yet to be implemented.

Almaty-Issyk Kul : There area number of trekking routes between Almaty and Lake Issyk Kul. These were very popular in the Soviet period and although less frequently used after independence, still offered trekkers some spectacular scenery etc., and there are several maps available showing these routes In the past, (for example, when the 72 hour rule did apply), many trekkers crossed the mountains on these routes then obtained a visa at Karakol. However, the law states that only designated border posts are valid points of entry to the Republic, which means that these routes are no longer available.

The price to obtain visa at the airport is $70p.p.

The citizens of some 28 Western countries could do it:

Australia, Austria, Belgium, Canada, Cyprus, Denmark, Finland, France, Germany, Great Britain, Greece, Iceland, Ireland, Israel, Italy, Korea, Liechtenstein, Luxembourg, Malta, Monaco, Netherlands, Norway, New Zealand, Portugal, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, and the USA

Group visa:

We can do the Kyrgyz Tourist Group Visa before your arrival and meet you with.

It takes 1 week and we need your pass copy.

To obtain it we need 2 or more pax at least in the group.

The price is $50 p.p.

Invitations

Issuing an invitation involves the person or organization doing so in certain responsibilities, obligations and liabilities.

As such we are happy to issue an official invitation (if one is necessary) from our company to tourists who take one of our tours or who use our services here in Kyrgyzstan. We do not usually issue invitations for individual travelers who do not use our services.

If you are not coming to Kyrgyzstan as a tourist, but on business or to visit family and/or friends, then you may need an invitation and visa support — but we cannot help you.

To issue an invitation we need to know:

  • Your full passport details:
  1. Full name
  2. Nationality
  3. Sex
  4. Date of Birth
  5. Place of Birth
  6. Passport Number
  7. Date of issue
  8. Date of expiry
  9. Authority/place of issue
  • Dates you will be in Kyrgyzstan (these will appear on the visa – so give some thought to possible delays)
  • A proposed itinerary (It doesn’t appear on the visa, so can be changed later)
  • Where you intend to apply for the visa
  • A fax number where you can receive a copy of the invitation

If the invitation is included as part of a tour package — then it is included in the cost — otherwise we usually charge either USD25 or USD50 depending upon the nature of the service required — and we need to know how you will pay us.

If you are traveling along the Great Silk Road it is helpful to have contact information for points along your itinerary where we can get in touch with you if necessary.

More information you can get at the site Foreign Office of Kyrgyz Republic: http://mfa.gov.kg/

Special permits for military zones

In Kyrgyzstan there are some area, where tourists are passing their routes in the military zones. These zones are situated at the border with China, Tajikistan. For visit to these zones tourists need to have special permit. We obtain that permits. Period of execution of a permit are three weeks.  For obtaining we need passport data of clients.